WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
93578
Downloads
3446
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q5029c: reason for last outpt (q5029c)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 4715
Invalid: 1357
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 65
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which reason best describes why you
needed this visit?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 communicable disease (infections, malaria, tuberculosis, hiv) 27
0.6%
2 maternal and perinatal conditions (pregnancy) 80
1.7%
3 nutritional deficiencies 20
0.4%
4 acute conditions (diarrhoea, fever, flu, headaches, cough, other) 2443
51.8%
5 injury 49
1%
6 surgery 12
0.3%
7 sleep problems 8
0.2%
8 occupation/work related condition/injury 8
0.2%
9 chronic pain in your joints/arthritis (joints, back, neck) 217
4.6%
10 diabetes or related complications 131
2.8%
11 problems with your heart including unexplained pain in chest 73
1.5%
12 problems with your mouth, teeth or swallowing 140
3%
13 problems with your breathing 38
0.8%
14 high blood pressure / hypertension 478
10.1%
15 stroke/sudden paralysis of one side of body 6
0.1%
16 generalized pain (stomach, muscle or other nonspecific pain) 594
12.6%
17 depression or anxiety 13
0.3%
18 cancer 9
0.2%
87 other, specify: 369
7.8%
Sysmiss 1357
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.