WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
94455
Downloads
3546
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q5029: provider (q5029)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 4716
Invalid: 1356
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 93
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which was the last (most recent) health
care provider you visited?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 generalist medical practitioners (primary care provider, medical doctors) 2421
51.3%
2 specialist medical practitioners (e.g.  obstetricians, pediatrician, cardiologists,… ) 178
3.8%
3 surgeons/ anesthesiologist 18
0.4%
4 dentists 42
0.9%
5 pharmacists 1156
24.5%
6 nursing professionals 84
1.8%
7 midwifery professionals 106
2.2%
8 paramedical practitioners 313
6.6%
9 physiotherapist or chiropractor 2
0%
10 traditional medicine practitioner (use local name) 10
0.2%
11 home health care worker 97
2.1%
87 other, specify 289
6.1%
Sysmiss 1356
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.