WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
93495
Downloads
3444
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q5028: last facility/provider (q5028)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 4716
Invalid: 1356
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 78
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the last (most recent) health
care facility you visited in the last 12 months?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 national hospital (pp) 59
1.3%
2 provincial hospital (rh) 49
1%
3 district hospital (rh) 49
1%
4 health centre 297
6.3%
5 health post 7
0.1%
6 Provincial rehabilitation centre (PRC) or Community-based rehabilitation (CBR) 0
0%
7 other public; specify: 4
0.1%
8 private hospital 439
9.3%
9 private clinic 1178
25%
10 private pharmacy 1594
33.8%
11 home/office of trained health worker/nurse 501
10.6%
12 visit of trained health worker/nurse 65
1.4%
13 other private medical; specify: 41
0.9%
14 shop selling drugs/market 130
2.8%
15 kru khmer/ magician 6
0.1%
16 monk/religious leader 1
0%
17 traditional birth attendant 1
0%
18 oversee medical service 26
0.6%
87 other; specify 269
5.7%
Sysmiss 1356
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.