WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
93885
Downloads
3544
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q5025b: which reason(s) best explains why you did not get health care? (q5025b)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 390
Invalid: 5682
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 118
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which reason(s) best explains why you id not get health care?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 could not afford the cost of the visit 169
43.3%
2 no transport available 13
3.3%
3 could not afford the cost of transport 3
0.8%
4 you were previously badly treated 2
0.5%
5 could not take time off work or had other commitments 34
8.7%
6 The health care provider's drugs or equipment were inadequate 0
0%
7 The health care provider's skills were inadequate 0
0%
8 you did not know where to go 3
0.8%
9 you tried but were denied health care 28
7.2%
10 you thought you were not sick enough 46
11.8%
11 there were not enough health care workers (absenteeism?) 1
0.3%
12 Afraid to access health facility due to fear of being attacked 0
0%
13 fear of hearing a serious illness, and/or fear getting sick in the health facility 4
1%
14 Can’t enter due to my disability 0
0%
15 No female staff in the facility 0
0%
16 Security related barriers: not safe to go to the facility (including checkpoints and roadblocks, military in facility) 0
0%
17 limited opening hours 3
0.8%
18 perceived poor quality 2
0.5%
87 other (please specify) 82
21%
Sysmiss 5682
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.