WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
98398
Downloads
3599
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q5025a: what was the main reason you needed care, but did not get care? (q5025a)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 390
Invalid: 5682
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 68
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What was the main reason you needed care, but did not get care?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 communicable disease (infections, malaria, tuberculosis, aids, etc.) 5
1.3%
2 maternal and perinatal conditions (pregnancy) 5
1.3%
3 nutritional deficiencies 18
4.6%
4 acute conditions (diarrhea, fever, flu, headaches, cough, etc.) 86
22.1%
5 injury (not occupation related) 4
1%
6 surgery 5
1.3%
7 Sleep problems 0
0%
8 occupation/work related condition or injury 2
0.5%
9 chronic pain in the joints/ arthritis (joints, back, neck) 42
10.8%
10 diabetes or diabetes related complications 8
2.1%
11 problems with heart including unexplained chest pain 12
3.1%
12 Problems with your mouth, teeth, or swallowing 0
0%
13 problems with your breathing 5
1.3%
14 high blood pressure/ hypertension 28
7.2%
15 stroke/ sudden paralysis of one side of the body 2
0.5%
16 generalized pain (stomach, muscle, or non specific pain) 94
24.1%
17 depression or anxiety 2
0.5%
18 Cancer 0
0%
87 other 72
18.5%
Sysmiss 5682
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.