WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
94621
Downloads
3547
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q5008: type of facility (q5008)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 780
Invalid: 5292
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 78
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What type of hospital or facility was it?
Remember we are asking now about your last (most recent) overnight stay
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 national hospital (pp) 64
8.2%
2 provincial hospital (rh) 122
15.6%
3 district hospital (rh) 75
9.6%
4 health centre 109
14%
5 Health post 0
0%
6 Provincial rehabilitation centre (PRC) or Community-based rehabilitation (CBR) 0
0%
7 Other public; specify: 0
0%
8 private hospital 123
15.8%
9 private clinic 226
29%
10 private pharmacy 8
1%
11 home/office of trained health worker/nurse 22
2.8%
12 visit of trained health worker/nurse 1
0.1%
13 other private medical; specify: 1
0.1%
14 Shop selling drugs/market 0
0%
15 kru khmer/ magician 2
0.3%
16 monk/religious leader 1
0.1%
17 Traditional birth attendant 0
0%
18 oversee medical service 11
1.4%
87 other; specify 15
1.9%
Sysmiss 5292
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.