WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
94582
Downloads
3547
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q5004: where (q5004)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 4964
Invalid: 1108
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 78
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What "other" place did you go most often when you felt sick or needed to consult someone about your health
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 national hospital (pp) 94
1.9%
2 provincial hospital (rh) 136
2.7%
3 district hospital (rh) 90
1.8%
4 health centre 387
7.8%
5 health post 6
0.1%
6 provincial rehabilitation centre (prc) or community-based rehabilitation (cbr) 1
0%
7 other public; specify: 5
0.1%
8 private hospital 502
10.1%
9 private clinic 1302
26.2%
10 private pharmacy 1478
29.8%
11 home/office of trained health worker/nurse 453
9.1%
12 visit of trained health worker/nurse 52
1%
13 other private medical; specify: 38
0.8%
14 shop selling drugs/market 120
2.4%
15 kru khmer/ magician 11
0.2%
16 monk/religious leader 3
0.1%
17 traditional birth attendant 3
0.1%
18 oversee medical service 35
0.7%
87 other; specify 248
5%
Sysmiss 1108
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.