WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
100415
Downloads
3621
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q2027: hearing difficulty near (q2027)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 5318
Invalid: 754
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 17
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the last 30 days, how much difficulty did you have in hearing what is said in a conversation with one other person in a quiet room (even with your hearing aid on if you use one)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 none 4448
83.6%
2 mild 462
8.7%
3 moderate 319
6%
4 severe 82
1.5%
5 extreme/cannot do 7
0.1%
Sysmiss 754
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.