WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
94645
Downloads
3548
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q1112: why not? (q1112)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 121
Invalid: 5951
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 110
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Would you permit the child/children in your care to receive a coronavirus (COVID-19) vaccination?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 i had an adverse reaction 4
3.3%
2 The child had COVID-19 disease 0
0%
3 i have concerns over the safety of covid-19 vaccines 17
14%
4 i have concerns over the effectiveness of covid-19 vaccines 5
4.1%
5 i do not feel they are at risk of catching the virus 1
0.8%
6 i want to wait until more people have been vaccinated first 4
3.3%
7 I do not feel they would be seriously ill if they caught the virus 0
0%
8 I believe vaccines can give you the disease they are designed to protect against 0
0%
9 I am confident that they have already acquired immunity (protection) through previous infection with the virus 0
0%
10 Approval/Development for the vaccine may be rushed and it may not be thoroughly tested 0
0%
87 other, specify 80
66.1%
88 don't know 10
8.3%
Sysmiss 5951
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.