WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Cambodia 2023
Wave 1

Cambodia, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-KHM-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Heng Sopheab
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Mar 11, 2026
Last modified
Mar 11, 2026
Page views
99173
Downloads
3618
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Related Publications
  • Data files
  • WHS+KHMHHDatav11
  • WHS+KHMINDDatav11

q1019: childhood residence? (q1019)

Data file: WHS+KHMINDDatav11

Overview

Valid: 1909
Invalid: 4163
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Where did you live for most of your childhood (before age 10 years)?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 in same community/locality/neighborhood 131
6.9%
2 in another city in this region 163
8.5%
3 in another rural area in this region 446
23.4%
4 in another city outside this region but in cambodia 316
16.6%
5 in another rural area outside this region but in cambodia 834
43.7%
6 outside cambodia, in a city 4
0.2%
7 outside cambodia, in a rural area 15
0.8%
Sysmiss 4163
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.