WHO Global Infobase  
DATA FOR SAVING LIVES   
  Skip Navigation LinksWHO > NMH > CHP > Global Infobase > Mortalities E-mail this page
STEP 1:
Select a Country:
 
 
STEP 2:
Select a Year
 
 
1.0% 9.2% 14.3% 9.2% 16.2% 5.5% 4.1% 7.0% 0.5% 2.2% 14.2% 3.9% 11.2% 1.3% 14.3% 35.6% 11.2% 3.9% 26.6% 7.0% 1.3% 50.1% 49.9% 1.4% 10.3% 3.2% 10.7% 7.4% 10.5% 17.1% 6.3% 5.5% 6.6% 0.6% 2.6% 12.4% 1.6% 3.6% 7.4% 42.4% 10.7% 3.6% 27.5% 6.6% 1.6% 50.1% 49.9%
WHO Global Burden of Disease Estimated Death Number and Mortality Rate, WHO EASTERN MEDITERRANEAN REGION, 2004
SexCauseDeath #Crude Death RateAS Death Rate
Both Sexes All Causes 4,306,262828.621,206.06
Both Sexes I. Communicable, maternal, perinatal and nutritional conditions 1,664,121320.22307.93
Both Sexes   Infectious and parasitic diseases 715,513137.68139.81
Both Sexes   Respiratory infections 421,13681.0489.15
Both Sexes   Maternal conditions 60,78211.7011.93
Both Sexes   Perinatal conditions 416,26980.1057.08
Both Sexes   Nutritional deficiencies 50,4209.709.96
Both Sexes II. Noncommunicable diseases 2,157,087415.07789.61
Both Sexes   A. Malignant neoplasms 295,65256.89101.14
Both Sexes     Stomach cancer 22,5434.348.26
Both Sexes     Colon and rectum cancers 15,6903.025.36
Both Sexes     Trachea, bronchus, lung cancers 32,5366.2611.95
Both Sexes     Breast cancer 29,4875.679.96
Both Sexes     Prostate cancer 8,3011.603.52
Both Sexes     Lymphomas, multiple myeloma 25,4444.907.11
Both Sexes     Leukaemia 20,3533.924.86
Both Sexes   C. Diabetes (mellitus) 60,86711.7123.37
Both Sexes   G. Cardiovascular diseases 1,162,840223.76458.34
Both Sexes     Rheumatic heart disease 24,7114.756.91
Both Sexes     Hypertensive heart disease 102,89919.8042.16
Both Sexes     Ischaemic heart disease 578,988111.41228.81
Both Sexes     Cerebrovascular disease 253,67748.81102.39
Both Sexes   H. Respiratory diseases 163,60031.4861.27
Both Sexes III. Injuries 485,05393.34108.52
123
  View table on single page
Notes:
  • AS Death Rate: Age-standardized death rate
  • Crude Death Rate and AS Death Rate: per 100,000 population
  •  
    Sources:
    Survey Ref #: 199998a2
    Title: Global Burden of Disease: data sources, methods and results.
    Authors: Mathers, C. D., C. Bernard, K. M. Iburg, M. Inoue, D. Ma Fat, K Shibuya, C. Stein, N. Tomijima, and H. Xu
    Electronic Citation: http://www.who.int/healthinfo/bod/en/index.html
    Contact: Colin Mathers (mathersc@who.int)
     

    Database Updated: 20/01/2011
    Back to topTop of Page