WHO Global Infobase  
DATA FOR SAVING LIVES   
  Skip Navigation LinksWHO > NMH > CHP > Global Infobase > Mortalities E-mail this page
STEP 1:
Select a Country:
 
 
STEP 2:
Select a Year
 
 
13.8% 14.4% 3.6% 6.4% 13.6% 5.9% 4.5% 2.9% 6.4% 0.1% 2.1% 15.2% 1.4% 6.3% 1.1% 1.7% 0.8% 6.4% 14.4% 13.8% 18.7% 3.6% 13.6% 29.7% 27.4% 72.6% 6.6% 4.9% 16.0% 4.7% 13.5% 7.9% 3.3% 8.8% 0.2% 2.9% 14.8% 1.1% 8.0% 1.1% 3.4% 2.0% 0.8% 6.6% 16.0% 4.7% 19.7% 4.9% 13.5% 34.6% 18.3% 81.7%
WHO Global Burden of Disease Estimated Death Number and Mortality Rate, WHO REGION OF THE AMERICAS, 2004
SexCauseDeath #Crude Death RateAS Death Rate
Both Sexes All Causes 6,158,243704.30655.41
Both Sexes I. Communicable, maternal, perinatal and nutritional conditions 834,90395.4990.56
Both Sexes   Infectious and parasitic diseases 350,37940.0739.10
Both Sexes   Respiratory infections 261,00829.8526.62
Both Sexes   Maternal conditions 16,3151.871.86
Both Sexes   Perinatal conditions 150,25917.1816.96
Both Sexes   Nutritional deficiencies 56,9436.516.01
Both Sexes II. Noncommunicable diseases 4,737,145541.77498.60
Both Sexes   A. Malignant neoplasms 1,179,568134.90129.95
Both Sexes     Stomach cancer 76,5218.758.45
Both Sexes     Colon and rectum cancers 111,88312.8012.02
Both Sexes     Trachea, bronchus, lung cancers 243,98527.9027.34
Both Sexes     Breast cancer 100,16911.4611.20
Both Sexes     Prostate cancer 93,42210.689.69
Both Sexes     Lymphomas, multiple myeloma 68,7147.867.50
Both Sexes     Leukaemia 50,3515.765.49
Both Sexes   C. Diabetes (mellitus) 257,76029.4828.21
Both Sexes   G. Cardiovascular diseases 1,968,955225.18201.70
Both Sexes     Rheumatic heart disease 9,9101.131.09
Both Sexes     Hypertensive heart disease 151,17217.2915.67
Both Sexes     Ischaemic heart disease 925,347105.8395.40
Both Sexes     Cerebrovascular disease 460,98752.7247.34
Both Sexes   H. Respiratory diseases 398,05245.5241.02
Both Sexes III. Injuries 586,19967.0466.25
123
  View table on single page
Notes:
  • AS Death Rate: Age-standardized death rate
  • Crude Death Rate and AS Death Rate: per 100,000 population
  •  
    Sources:
    Survey Ref #: 199998a2
    Title: Global Burden of Disease: data sources, methods and results.
    Authors: Mathers, C. D., C. Bernard, K. M. Iburg, M. Inoue, D. Ma Fat, K Shibuya, C. Stein, N. Tomijima, and H. Xu
    Electronic Citation: http://www.who.int/healthinfo/bod/en/index.html
    Contact: Colin Mathers (mathersc@who.int)
     

    Database Updated: 20/01/2011
    Back to topTop of Page