WHO Global Infobase  
DATA FOR SAVING LIVES   
  Skip Navigation LinksWHO > NMH > CHP > Global Infobase > Mortalities E-mail this page
STEP 1:
Select a Country:
 
 
STEP 2:
Select a Year
 
 
0.7% 5.3% 12.3% 7.1% 16.7% 8.6% 4.1% 13.4% 0.4% 1.5% 12.3% 6.9% 9.1% 1.6% 12.3% 29.9% 9.1% 6.9% 26.8% 13.4% 1.6% 57.9% 42.1% 1.0% 5.5% 1.9% 9.0% 7.1% 7.4% 15.6% 11.0% 5.8% 11.8% 0.6% 1.9% 12.2% 2.3% 6.8% 7.1% 31.4% 9.0% 6.8% 31.5% 11.8% 2.3% 61.4% 38.5%
WHO Global Burden of Disease Estimated Death Number and Mortality Rate, WHO All Member States, 2004
SexCauseDeath #Crude Death RateAS Death Rate
Both Sexes All Causes 58,800,000913.06979.83
Both Sexes I. Communicable, maternal, perinatal and nutritional conditions 18,000,000279.19274.72
Both Sexes   Infectious and parasitic diseases 9,518,987147.88146.56
Both Sexes   Respiratory infections 4,258,56966.1667.49
Both Sexes   Maternal conditions 526,3028.188.04
Both Sexes   Perinatal conditions 3,180,42049.4144.98
Both Sexes   Nutritional deficiencies 486,7627.567.66
Both Sexes II. Noncommunicable diseases 35,000,000544.01612.35
Both Sexes   A. Malignant neoplasms 7,424,123115.34130.26
Both Sexes     Stomach cancer 803,09912.4814.15
Both Sexes     Colon and rectum cancers 639,2249.9311.26
Both Sexes     Trachea, bronchus, lung cancers 1,323,21920.5623.42
Both Sexes     Breast cancer 518,8878.069.10
Both Sexes     Prostate cancer 307,8794.785.45
Both Sexes     Lymphomas, multiple myeloma 332,4405.165.71
Both Sexes     Leukaemia 276,6644.304.60
Both Sexes   C. Diabetes (mellitus) 1,140,87917.7220.11
Both Sexes   G. Cardiovascular diseases 17,100,000265.24300.59
Both Sexes     Rheumatic heart disease 297,6784.625.04
Both Sexes     Hypertensive heart disease 986,55715.3317.41
Both Sexes     Ischaemic heart disease 7,198,257111.83127.09
Both Sexes     Cerebrovascular disease 5,712,24088.74100.81
Both Sexes   H. Respiratory diseases 4,035,72662.7070.94
Both Sexes III. Injuries 5,783,81189.8692.76
123
  View table on single page
Notes:
  • AS Death Rate: Age-standardized death rate
  • Crude Death Rate and AS Death Rate: per 100,000 population
  •  
    Sources:
    Survey Ref #: 199998a2
    Title: Global Burden of Disease: data sources, methods and results.
    Authors: Mathers, C. D., C. Bernard, K. M. Iburg, M. Inoue, D. Ma Fat, K Shibuya, C. Stein, N. Tomijima, and H. Xu
    Electronic Citation: http://www.who.int/healthinfo/bod/en/index.html
    Contact: Colin Mathers (mathersc@who.int)
     

    Database Updated: 20/01/2011
    Back to topTop of Page