WHO Global Infobase  
DATA FOR SAVING LIVES   
  Skip Navigation LinksWHO > NMH > CHP > Global Infobase > Mortalities E-mail this page
STEP 1:
Select a Country:
 
 
STEP 2:
Select a Year
 
 
13.1% 9.1% 1.4% 42.9% 1.2% 9.2% 4.3% 9.6% 3.1% 6.1% 66.5% 4.3% 1.2% 9.2% 6.1% 9.6% 3.1% 76.0% 24.0% 4.7% 12.5% 8.2% 4.0% 1.4% 43.4% 5.6% 11.7% 4.2% 1.9% 2.4% 70.2% 4.2% 1.9% 11.7% 5.6% 4.0% 2.4% 74.2% 25.8%
WHO Global Burden of Disease Estimated Death Number and Mortality Rate, WHO AFRICA REGION, 2004
SexCauseDeath #Crude Death RateAS Death Rate
Both Sexes All Causes 11,200,0001,525.101,945.44
Both Sexes I. Communicable, maternal, perinatal and nutritional conditions 7,681,5801,041.52977.99
Both Sexes   Infectious and parasitic diseases 4,849,288657.50658.84
Both Sexes   Respiratory infections 1,437,322194.88191.89
Both Sexes   Maternal conditions 259,11335.1338.14
Both Sexes   Perinatal conditions 976,548132.4170.46
Both Sexes   Nutritional deficiencies 159,30921.6018.67
Both Sexes II. Noncommunicable diseases 2,797,334379.28841.25
Both Sexes   A. Malignant neoplasms 480,47265.15146.76
Both Sexes     Stomach cancer 31,9834.3410.20
Both Sexes     Colon and rectum cancers 21,3232.896.68
Both Sexes     Trachea, bronchus, lung cancers 24,7923.367.73
Both Sexes     Breast cancer 42,5975.7812.65
Both Sexes     Prostate cancer 51,2536.9518.82
Both Sexes     Lymphomas, multiple myeloma 36,6884.979.33
Both Sexes     Leukaemia 13,8701.883.31
Both Sexes   C. Diabetes (mellitus) 172,01323.3255.08
Both Sexes   G. Cardiovascular diseases 1,174,974159.31390.13
Both Sexes     Rheumatic heart disease 10,9081.481.99
Both Sexes     Hypertensive heart disease 77,79810.5526.50
Both Sexes     Ischaemic heart disease 345,75346.88116.49
Both Sexes     Cerebrovascular disease 424,67357.58141.75
Both Sexes   H. Respiratory diseases 310,46042.0991.50
Both Sexes III. Injuries 769,227104.30126.19
123
  View table on single page
Notes:
  • AS Death Rate: Age-standardized death rate
  • Crude Death Rate and AS Death Rate: per 100,000 population
  •  
    Sources:
    Survey Ref #: 199998a2
    Title: Global Burden of Disease: data sources, methods and results.
    Authors: Mathers, C. D., C. Bernard, K. M. Iburg, M. Inoue, D. Ma Fat, K Shibuya, C. Stein, N. Tomijima, and H. Xu
    Electronic Citation: http://www.who.int/healthinfo/bod/en/index.html
    Contact: Colin Mathers (mathersc@who.int)
     

    Database Updated: 20/01/2011
    Back to topTop of Page