WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F4]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
60062
Downloads
756
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q5004: where? (q5004)

Data file: WHS+BGDINDData

Overview

Valid: 2204
Invalid: 4115
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 38
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 private doctor’s office 465
21.1%
2 private clinic or health care facility 395
17.9%
3 private hospital 231
10.5%
4 public clinic or health care facility 178
8.1%
5 public hospital 507
23%
6 charity or church run clinic 4
0.2%
7 charity or church run hospital 4
0.2%
8 traditional healer [use local term] 17
0.8%
9 pharmacy or dispensary 394
17.9%
87 other, specify 9
0.4%
Sysmiss 4115
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.