WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F4]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
60061
Downloads
756
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q2556: total cholesterol (mg/dl) (q2556)

Data file: WHS+BGDINDData

Overview

Valid: 4771
Invalid: 1548
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 2
Width: 33
Range: 100 - 9999
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
100 120
2.5%
101 7
0.1%
102 15
0.3%
103 17
0.4%
104 20
0.4%
105 19
0.4%
106 10
0.2%
107 19
0.4%
108 9
0.2%
109 23
0.5%
110 24
0.5%
111 19
0.4%
112 18
0.4%
113 25
0.5%
114 21
0.4%
115 17
0.4%
116 19
0.4%
117 24
0.5%
118 12
0.3%
119 23
0.5%
120 37
0.8%
121 34
0.7%
122 20
0.4%
123 27
0.6%
124 28
0.6%
125 40
0.8%
126 42
0.9%
127 34
0.7%
128 24
0.5%
129 28
0.6%
130 42
0.9%
131 36
0.8%
132 40
0.8%
133 21
0.4%
134 33
0.7%
135 32
0.7%
136 46
1%
137 33
0.7%
138 40
0.8%
139 36
0.8%
140 56
1.2%
141 32
0.7%
141.3 1
0%
142 46
1%
143 28
0.6%
144 76
1.6%
145 44
0.9%
146 57
1.2%
147 32
0.7%
148 26
0.5%
149 52
1.1%
150 53
1.1%
150.6 1
0%
151 29
0.6%
152 39
0.8%
153 38
0.8%
154 42
0.9%
155 51
1.1%
156 47
1%
157 35
0.7%
158 33
0.7%
159 36
0.8%
160 47
1%
161 28
0.6%
162 46
1%
163 32
0.7%
164 23
0.5%
165 44
0.9%
166 39
0.8%
167 38
0.8%
168 52
1.1%
169 32
0.7%
170 40
0.8%
171 26
0.5%
172 24
0.5%
173 23
0.5%
174 30
0.6%
175 37
0.8%
176 38
0.8%
177 28
0.6%
178 41
0.9%
179 25
0.5%
180 49
1%
180.2 1
0%
181 26
0.5%
182 42
0.9%
183 34
0.7%
184 28
0.6%
185 38
0.8%
186 46
1%
187 28
0.6%
188 36
0.8%
189 36
0.8%
189.3 3
0.1%
190 44
0.9%
191 42
0.9%
192 24
0.5%
193 35
0.7%
193.9 1
0%
194 28
0.6%
194.5 1
0%
195 30
0.6%
196 29
0.6%
197 43
0.9%
198 47
1%
199 23
0.5%
200 36
0.8%
201 30
0.6%
202 28
0.6%
203 26
0.5%
204 36
0.8%
205 29
0.6%
206 25
0.5%
207 22
0.5%
208 35
0.7%
209 28
0.6%
210 45
0.9%
211 18
0.4%
212 27
0.6%
213 32
0.7%
214 20
0.4%
215 29
0.6%
216 16
0.3%
217 31
0.6%
218 18
0.4%
219 20
0.4%
220 37
0.8%
221 31
0.6%
222 19
0.4%
223 20
0.4%
224 13
0.3%
225 19
0.4%
226 17
0.4%
227 14
0.3%
228 12
0.3%
229 11
0.2%
230 22
0.5%
231 17
0.4%
232 13
0.3%
233 11
0.2%
234 9
0.2%
235 10
0.2%
236 17
0.4%
237 15
0.3%
238 12
0.3%
239 13
0.3%
240 14
0.3%
241 15
0.3%
242 13
0.3%
243 16
0.3%
244 5
0.1%
245 13
0.3%
246 12
0.3%
247 5
0.1%
248 7
0.1%
249 8
0.2%
250 22
0.5%
251 11
0.2%
252 8
0.2%
253 10
0.2%
254 8
0.2%
255 11
0.2%
256 12
0.3%
257 9
0.2%
258 5
0.1%
259 7
0.1%
260 10
0.2%
261 5
0.1%
262 3
0.1%
263 5
0.1%
264 1
0%
265 4
0.1%
266 5
0.1%
267 11
0.2%
268 4
0.1%
269 5
0.1%
270 6
0.1%
271 6
0.1%
272 2
0%
273 2
0%
274 8
0.2%
275 7
0.1%
276 5
0.1%
277 5
0.1%
278 4
0.1%
279 4
0.1%
280 6
0.1%
281 3
0.1%
282 2
0%
283 2
0%
284 2
0%
285 4
0.1%
286 4
0.1%
287 2
0%
288 5
0.1%
289 4
0.1%
290 6
0.1%
291 2
0%
292 3
0.1%
293 4
0.1%
294 4
0.1%
295 6
0.1%
296 2
0%
297 1
0%
298 2
0%
299 7
0.1%
300 4
0.1%
301 3
0.1%
302 1
0%
303 1
0%
304 1
0%
305 2
0%
307 1
0%
308 1
0%
309 5
0.1%
310 1
0%
311 2
0%
312 1
0%
313 2
0%
314 1
0%
315 3
0.1%
316 1
0%
317 1
0%
318 1
0%
320 4
0.1%
321 1
0%
324 1
0%
325 2
0%
326 2
0%
327 2
0%
333 1
0%
335 1
0%
336 1
0%
337 1
0%
338 1
0%
340 5
0.1%
341 1
0%
344 2
0%
345 1
0%
350 3
0.1%
353 1
0%
356 1
0%
358 1
0%
360 4
0.1%
369 1
0%
370 2
0%
371 1
0%
380 3
0.1%
386 1
0%
390 5
0.1%
391 2
0%
393 1
0%
400 8
0.2%
8888 low or <100 mg/dl 15
0.3%
9997 technical error/lack of equipment 0
0%
9999 high or >400 mg/dl 2
0%
Sysmiss 1548
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.