WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F4]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
57611
Downloads
734
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q1014: religion (q1014)

Data file: WHS+BGDINDData

Overview

Valid: 5937
Invalid: 382
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 68
Range: 1 - 97
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 no, none 1
0%
2 Buddhism 0
0%
3 Chinese traditional religion 0
0%
4 christianity (including roman catholic, protestant, orthodox, other) 31
0.5%
5 hinduism 514
8.7%
6 islam 5379
90.6%
7 jainism 2
0%
8 judaism 1
0%
9 primal indigenous (including african traditional and diasporic) 9
0.2%
10 Sikhism 0
0%
87 Other, specify: 0
0%
97 Refused 0
0%
Sysmiss 382
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.