WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
58836
Downloads
747
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0519: wash hands where most often? (q0519)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 5943
Invalid: 376
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 47
Range: 1 - 7
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 fixed facility observed (sink/tap) in dwelling 1420
23.9%
2 fixed facility observed (sink/tap) in yard/plot 1241
20.9%
3 mobile object observed (bucket/jug/kettle) 2210
37.2%
4 no handwashing place in dwelling/yard/plot 712
12%
5 no permission to see 113
1.9%
7 other, specify 247
4.2%
11 .A 2
Sysmiss 374
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.