WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
69519
Downloads
841
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0505s: other specify (q0505s)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 35
Invalid: 0
Type: Discrete
Width: 83
Range: -
Format: character

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
city corporation water booth 3
8.6%
combined system 1
2.9%
deep tube well 5
14.3%
motor system 1
2.9%
not specified/unsure 1
2.9%
others' tube well 3
8.6%
supplied by union porisod 1
2.9%
supply water 2
5.7%
supply water from the municipality 9
25.7%
there is no water source in the house 4
11.4%
water pump 5
14.3%
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.