WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
46127
Downloads
580
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0409b: main work/occupation (q0409b_02)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 444
Invalid: 5875
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 98
Range: 1 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 manager in health and social services 3
0.7%
2 manager in a sector other than health and social services 7
1.6%
3 professional in health and social services 7
1.6%
4 professional in a sector other than health and social services 107
24.1%
5 technician or associate professional in health and social services 4
0.9%
6 technician or associate professional in a sector other than health and social services 2
0.5%
7 customer services or clerical support work 43
9.7%
8 personal care worker in health and social services 6
1.4%
9 sales or service work in a sector other than health and social services 32
7.2%
10 building, machinery, craft, electrical, food processing, driving, or other trades or assembly work 114
25.7%
11 office cleaning, domestic help, stocking supplies, street vendor, or other manual work 57
12.8%
12 armed forces 3
0.7%
87 other 50
11.3%
88 don't know 9
2%
Sysmiss 5875
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.