WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
46057
Downloads
578
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0409a: mainly doing at present (q0409a_10)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 66
Invalid: 6253
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 56
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 studying or training 22
33.3%
2 work in farming, forestry or fishing 2
3%
3 work in a sector other than farming, forestry or fishing 3
4.5%
4 looking for work 1
1.5%
5 engaged in household or family responsibilities 9
13.6%
6 long-term illness, injury or disability 1
1.5%
7 retired or pensioner 0
0%
8 don't know 2
3%
87 other 26
39.4%
Sysmiss 6253
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.