WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
46351
Downloads
580
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0409a: mainly doing at present (q0409a_02)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 5837
Invalid: 482
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 56
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 studying or training 181
3.1%
2 work in farming, forestry or fishing 145
2.5%
3 work in a sector other than farming, forestry or fishing 419
7.2%
4 looking for work 25
0.4%
5 engaged in household or family responsibilities 4572
78.3%
6 long-term illness, injury or disability 38
0.7%
7 retired or pensioner 29
0.5%
8 don't know 11
0.2%
87 other 417
7.1%
101 .A 2
Sysmiss 480
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.