WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
59349
Downloads
756
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0408b: main area of study (q0408b_13)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 0
Invalid: 6319
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 56
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category
1 education or teacher training
2 arts, humanities or languages
3 social sciences, journalism or information
4 business, administration or law
5 natural sciences, mathematics or statistics
6 information and communication technologies
7 engineering, manufacturing, architecture or construction
8 agriculture, forestry, fisheries or veterinary
9 health and welfare
10 personal, hygiene, security, transport or other services
11 not known/unspecified
Sysmiss
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.