WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
46112
Downloads
579
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0408b: main area of study (q0408b_02)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 240
Invalid: 6079
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 56
Range: 1 - 11
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
1 education or teacher training 11
4.6%
2 arts, humanities or languages 154
64.2%
3 social sciences, journalism or information 18
7.5%
4 business, administration or law 26
10.8%
5 natural sciences, mathematics or statistics 3
1.3%
6 information and communication technologies 4
1.7%
7 engineering, manufacturing, architecture or construction 5
2.1%
8 agriculture, forestry, fisheries or veterinary 1
0.4%
9 health and welfare 7
2.9%
10 personal, hygiene, security, transport or other services 3
1.3%
11 not known/unspecified 8
3.3%
Sysmiss 6079
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.