WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
46113
Downloads
579
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0408a: highest education level (q0408a_02)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 5837
Invalid: 482
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 86
Range: 0 - 10
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 no formal education 1342
23%
1 less than primary school 1234
21.1%
2 primary school completed 1769
30.3%
3 lower secondary school completed 847
14.5%
4 upper secondary general school (or equivalent) completed 405
6.9%
5 upper secondary vocational education (or equivalent) completed 34
0.6%
6 post-secondary (non-university or short-cycle tertiary) general education completed 38
0.7%
7 post-secondary (non-university or short-cycle tertiary) vocational education completed 9
0.2%
8 university bachelor's (or equivalent) degree completed 98
1.7%
9 university master's (or equivalent) degree completed 60
1%
10 university doctoral (or equivalent) degree completed 1
0%
101 .A 2
Sysmiss 480
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.