WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Bangladesh 2023
Wave 1

Bangladesh, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-BGD-WHO-WHSPLUS-2024-V01
Producer(s)
Iqbal Masud
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Created on
Aug 10, 2026
Last modified
Aug 10, 2026
Page views
60071
Downloads
757
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+BGDHHData
  • WHS+BGDINDData

q0404: relationship to hh head? (q0404_06)

Data file: WHS+BGDHHData

Overview

Valid: 937
Invalid: 5382
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: 0 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Categories
Value Category Cases
0 head 2
0.2%
1 spouse 15
1.6%
2 son or daughter 449
47.9%
3 son or daughter-in-law 103
11%
4 grandchild 215
22.9%
5 parent 67
7.2%
6 parent-in-law 14
1.5%
7 brother or sister 42
4.5%
8 co-wife 0
0%
9 grandparent 6
0.6%
10 other relative 21
2.2%
11 not related (friends, servants, boarders, lodgers, other) 2
0.2%
88 don't know 1
0.1%
Sysmiss 5382
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.