WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Nepal 2023
Wave 1

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Abhinav Vaidya
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 24, 2026
Last modified
May 05, 2026
Page views
79385
Downloads
969
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+NPLHHData
  • WHS+NPLINDData

q3014: in the past use any smokeless tobacco products (q3014)

Data file: WHS+NPLINDData

Overview

Valid: 5940
Invalid: 545
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 15
Range: 1 - 9
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
In the past, have you used any
of the smokeless tobacco
products that I mentioned?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 daily 429
7.2%
2 less than daily 110
1.9%
3 not at all 5338
89.9%
8 don't know 5
0.1%
9 refused 58
1%
Sysmiss 545
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.