WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Nepal 2023
Wave 1

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Abhinav Vaidya
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 24, 2026
Last modified
May 05, 2026
Page views
79197
Downloads
969
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+NPLHHData
  • WHS+NPLINDData

q2002: moving around (q2002)

Data file: WHS+NPLINDData

Overview

Valid: 5940
Invalid: 545
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 17
Range: 1 - 5
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Overall in the last 30 days, how much difficulty
did you have with moving around?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 none 3121
52.5%
2 mild 1749
29.4%
3 moderate 787
13.2%
4 severe 239
4%
5 extreme/cannot do 44
0.7%
Sysmiss 545
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.