WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F3]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Nepal 2023
Wave 1

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Abhinav Vaidya
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 24, 2026
Last modified
May 05, 2026
Page views
79486
Downloads
969
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+NPLHHData
  • WHS+NPLINDData

q82001: ever had pregnancy ended in miscarriage or abortion (q82001)

Data file: WHS+NPLINDData

Overview

Valid: 2416
Invalid: 4069
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 10
Range: 1 - 3
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Have you ever had a pregnancy that ended in
miscarriage or induced abortion?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 yes 123
5.1%
2 no 2263
93.7%
3 don't know 30
1.2%
Sysmiss 4069
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.