WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Nepal 2023
Wave 1

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Abhinav Vaidya
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 24, 2026
Last modified
May 05, 2026
Page views
79481
Downloads
969
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+NPLHHData
  • WHS+NPLINDData

q0404: relationship to hh head? (q0404_08)

Data file: WHS+NPLHHData

Overview

Valid: 573
Invalid: 5912
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 57
Range: 0 - 88
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
What is relationship to the household head?
Categories
Value Category Cases
0 head 9
1.6%
1 spouse 8
1.4%
2 son or daughter 114
19.9%
3 son or daughter-in-law 82
14.3%
4 grandchild 315
55%
5 parent 16
2.8%
6 parent-in-law 0
0%
7 brother or sister 11
1.9%
8 co-wife 0
0%
9 grandparent 9
1.6%
10 other relative 8
1.4%
11 not related (friends, servants, boarders, lodgers, other) 1
0.2%
88 don't know 0
0%
Sysmiss 5912
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.