WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive
An Online Microdata Catalog
  • Microdata Catalog
  • Citations
  • Login
    Login
    Home / Central Data Catalog / WHSPLUS / DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01 / variable [F2]
WHSPlus

World Health Survey Plus Nepal 2023
Wave 1

Nepal, 2023
Get Microdata
Reference ID
DDI-NPL-WHO-WHSPLUS-2023-V01
Producer(s)
Professor Abhinav Vaidya
Collections
World Health Survey Plus (WHS+)
Metadata
Documentation in PDF DDI/XML JSON
Study website
Created on
Apr 24, 2026
Last modified
May 05, 2026
Page views
79484
Downloads
969
  • Study Description
  • Data Dictionary
  • Downloads
  • Get Microdata
  • Data files
  • WHS+NPLHHData
  • WHS+NPLINDData

q0409a: mainly doing at present (q0409a_06)

Data file: WHS+NPLHHData

Overview

Valid: 1340
Invalid: 5145
Type: Discrete
Decimal: 0
Width: 56
Range: 1 - 87
Format: Numeric

Questions and instructions

Literal question
Which of the following best describes what [NAME] is mainly doing at present?
Categories
Value Category Cases
1 studying or training 795
59.3%
2 work in farming, forestry or fishing 84
6.3%
3 work in a sector other than farming, forestry or fishing 88
6.6%
4 looking for work 12
0.9%
5 engaged in household or family responsibilities 254
19%
6 long-term illness, injury or disability 13
1%
7 retired or pensioner 9
0.7%
8 don't know 4
0.3%
87 other 81
6%
Sysmiss 5145
Warning: these figures indicate the number of cases found in the data file. They cannot be interpreted as summary statistics of the population of interest.
Back to Catalog
WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive

© WHO Multi-Country Studies Data Archive, All Rights Reserved.